A warm welcome to our website!

With our website we would like to present you information about our company and our services and offer you the possibility to make bookings in our hotel. In order for you to know what happens to your personal data, we would like to explain how we use it and what choices you can make about the way your data is collected and used. The responsible party for the processing of data on this site is SFG Hotelbetrieb GmbH (“Hotel Concorde”, “us” or “we”). You can find further information in the imprint.

Privacy policy

The responsible party in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

SFG Hotelbetrieb GmbH

Managing Director: Sergej Seider
info@concorde-donau.de

Dürrheimer Str. 82
78166 Donaueschingen

Your data subject rights
You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.
A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website
Type and purpose of processing:
When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like. In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluating system security and stability, and
  • to optimize our website.We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us anonymously, if necessary, in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:
The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third country transfer:
The collected data will not be transferred to third countries.

Storage period:
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended. In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymized, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website. You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

Storage period and cookies used:
If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Google Maps (6 months storage period)

Technically necessary cookies
Type and purpose of processing:
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:
The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Recipients:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third-country transfer:
The collected data is not transferred to third countries.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited.

Objection
Please read the information about your right to object according to Art. 21 DSGVO below.

Technically unnecessary cookies
Furthermore, we use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to generally improve it on the basis of statistical evaluations. Please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used to find out which providers set cookies.

Legal basis:
The legal basis for these processing operations is in each case your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Recipients:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website. For further recipients, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.

Third-country transfer:
For information on this, please refer to the listings of the individual display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis providers.

Provision prescribed or required:
Of course, you can also view our website without cookies in principle. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings (see Revocation of consent). Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Revocation of consent:
You can revoke your consent at any time via our cookie consent tool.

Profiling:
To what extent we analyze the behavior of website visitors with pseudonymized user profiles, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.
Provision of chargeable services.

Type and purpose of processing:
In order to provide chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to process your order.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

Recipients:
Recipients of the data are order processors, if applicable.

Storage period:
We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services. Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts) In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google Maps
On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center. Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here: https://www.dataliberation.org.
When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment in your profile at Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its websites. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Withdrawal of consent:
No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the corresponding cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent.

SSL encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. Information about your right to object in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO Individual right to object You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Recipient of an objection
SFG Hotelbetrieb GmbH, Dürrheimer Str. 82, 78166 Donaueschingen

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit. Questions for the data protection officer If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:
Sergej Seider

The data protection statement was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2020-09-30).

Image credits
We use the following sources for our image material:

  • Adobe Stock